This product series consist of SDI-to-IP (ST2022-1, ST2022-2, ST2022-6, ST2022-7, ST2110) Gateway converters allowing legacy SDI equipment to be interconnected to an IP network. The solution SDI IP is designed around an inputs/outputs interchangeable SFP (SDI IP) form factor. Installed inside an SFP cage hosted by other equipment manufacturers, the modules can be interchanged to provide a different mix of input and output connectivity. The modules can be inserted directly inside 10G SFP/SFP+ cage with direct interface to 1GE, 10GE, 25GE and 100GE network. This purely simple solution drastically simplifies gradual integration of IP and SDI equipment.

  • Support all IP standards : ST2022-1, ST2022-2, ST2022-6, ST2022-7, ST2110
  • Multiple I/O configurations for loopback, distribution amplifier built-in
  • Superior jitter management and signal regeneration
  • Single SFP cage with multiple I/O options (coax, fiber, HDMI, composite)
  • An excellent add-on for every product.
  • Plug'n'play for standard video SFP cages.
  • Patented latch prevents undesired disconnects.
  • Video SFP support current and new standards:12G-SDI, 6G-SDI, 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI, ASI, HDMI 1.4, DVI 1.0, PAL, NTSC
  • Embrionix Video SFP are SMPTE compliant (ST2082-1,ST2081-1 ST424, ST292, ST259, ST297)

IP FLOW AGGREGATION (emMODULAR)

The emMODULAR aggregation frame accommodates 48 software defined SFP IP processing modules ( ST2022-1, ST2022-2, ST2022-6, ST2022-7, ST2110) and efficiently and reliably aggregates IP flows to a redundant core IP network. The platform is configured for highly redundant IP Media routing preventing flows to be mixed between Main and Secondary networks.

  • Supports ST2022-1, ST2022-2, ST2022-6, ST2022-7, ST2110
  • Fast and simplified setup
  • Deterministic system behaviour
  • Cost efficient solution
  • Best use of your space
  • Piece of mind maintenance
emMODULAR-48-4 emMODULAR-48-4 emMODULAR-48-4 Modular 48x10G slots with 4x 40G aggregation ports frame (1RU) Pinout reference
Gateway SDI-TO-IP SFP+ (emSFP)

The SDI to IP emSFP is a family of modules designed to encapsulate an SDI signal with ST2022-1, ST2022-2, ST2022-6, ST2022-7, ST2110 or decapsulate a ST2022-1, ST2022-2, ST2022-6, ST2022-7, ST2110 stream to an uncompressed SDI signal. The Gateway emSFP (SDI on host) has a 10GE (10GBase-LX) port to be used directly with 10GE video switches and routers. The ST2022-1, ST2022-2, ST2022-6, ST2022-7, ST2110 emSFP (10GE on host) has a 10GE (10GBase-X) host connection which can be used inside IP routers and switches.

  • Versatile format adaptation ST2022-1, ST2022-2, ST2022-6, ST2022-7, ST2110
  • Efficient mechanical design
  • Direct connection in IP (COTS switches)
  • Vibration resistant
  • Plug and Play approach
ST2022-6-7 Dual Encapsulator (coax) ST2022-6-7 Dual Encapsulator (coax) ST2022-6/7 dual encapsulator, dual SDI RX up to 3G-SDI - 10GBASE-X host, MSA, HD-BNC Pinout reference
ST2110 Dual De-Encapsulator (Fiber) ST2110 Dual De-Encapsulator (Fiber) ST2110 Dual de-encapsulator 10GBASE-LR - dual SDI RX - SDI host Pinout reference
ST2110 Dual Encapsulator (Fiber) ST2110 Dual Encapsulator (Fiber) ST2110 Dual Encapsulator 10GBASE-SR - dual SDI TX on host Pinout reference
ST2022-6-7 Dual de-Encapsulator (Coax) ST2022-6-7 Dual de-Encapsulator (Coax) ST-2022-6/7 dual de-encapsulator, dual SDI TX up to 3G-SDI - 10GBASE-X host, MSA, HD-BNC Pinout reference
ST2022-6-7 Dual Encapsulator (Fiber) ST2022-6-7 Dual Encapsulator (Fiber) ST2022-6/7 Dual Encapsulator, 10GBASE-SR - dual SDI RX - SDI host Pinout reference
ST2022-6-7 Dual De-Encapsulator (Fiber) ST2022-6-7 Dual De-Encapsulator (Fiber) ST2022-6-7 Dual De-Encapsulator (Fiber) 10GBASE-SR - Dual SDI TX - SDI host Pinout reference
ST2110 Dual De-Encapsulator (Coax) ST2110 Dual De-Encapsulator (Coax) ST2110 / TR-03 dual de-encapsulator, dual SDI TX up to 3G-SDI - 10GBASE-X host Pinout reference
ST2110 Dual Encapsulator (Coax) ST2110 Dual Encapsulator (Coax) ST2110 / TR-03 encapsulator, dual SDI RX up to 3G-SDI - 10GBASE-X host, MSA, HD-BNC Pinout reference
2022-6-7 Single De-Encapsulator (HDMI) 2022-6-7 Single De-Encapsulator (HDMI) ST-2022 de-encapsulator, single TX up to 3G-SDI - 10GBASE-X host, MSA, HDMI type D Pinout reference
2110 Single De-Encapsulator (HDMI) 2110 Single De-Encapsulator (HDMI) ST-2110 de-encapsulator, single TX up to 3G-SDI - 10GBASE-X host, MSA, HDMI type D Pinout reference
ASI to IP - Dual Encapsulator ASI to IP - Dual Encapsulator DVB-ASI to IP Gateway Converter Pinout reference
Software-Defined SFP - Dual RX Software-Defined SFP - Dual RX Software-Defined SFP, SDI dual receivers - IP switch host, MSA, HD-BNC Pinout reference
Software-Defined SFP - Dual TX Software-Defined SFP - Dual TX Software-Defined SFP, SDI dual transmitters- IP switch host, MSA, HD-BNC Pinout reference
IP SIGNAL MONITORING (emVIEW)

The emVIEW monitoring modules provide a cost effective means to supervise your signals inside your audio/video media IP system. The emVIEW supports ST2022-6, ST2022-7, ST2110. The modules can be connected to COTS IP switches allowing the monitoring over a standard HDMI monitor of any IP signals comprised inside the network. Monitors can be installed at a far distance from the IP switch due to the integrated single mode fiber inter-connectivity.

  • Versatile format adaptation (ST2022-6, ST2022-7, ST2110, AES67 encapsulation formats, JPEG-2000 encoded format, HDMI, SDI, In field updatable)
  • Efficient mechanical design (Extended operating temperature -40C to 60C, HDMI cable retaining mechanism, Monitor mounting bracket option, Redundant power supplies, Vibration resistant)
  • Plug and Play approach (Discovery mechanism (NMOS), Automatic assignments of IP addresses (DHCP))
emVIEW-IP-HDMI-SM emVIEW-IP-HDMI-SM IP to HDMI Monitoring Over Fiber, 1270nm to 1610nm PIN Receiver, Singlemode, LC/PC Pinout reference
emFUSION

The emFUSION modules can encapsulate any SDI or HDMI signals to integrate to your IP network, supports ST2022-6, ST2022-7, ST2110. The single mode fiber enables inter-connectivity of equipment located at a far distance from the engine room, which is often the case for live coverage of sports event applications.

  • Versatile format adaptation
  • Efficient mechanical design
  • Redundant Power supplies
  • Vibration resistant
  • Plug and Play approach
emFUSION-Single-SDI-IP-SM emFUSION-Single-SDI-IP-SM Single Channel SDI to IP Encapsulator Over Fiber, 1310nm, Singlemode, LC/PC Pinout reference
emFUSION-HDMI-IP-SM emFUSION-HDMI-IP-SM HDMI to IP Encapsulator Over Fiber, 1310nm, Singlemode, LC/PC Pinout reference